Kenya Big 5: Named by hunters as the 5 most difficult animals to Hunt. Some needed to tell them “Pictures only Boss”
Lion – Simbo on Safari Kichwa
African elephant- Ndovu
Cape Buffalo – Nyati on Safari Mbogo
African leopard – Chui On Safari Ya Juu ( roughly translates as can in the trees )
White/Black rhinoceros – Kifaru On Safari Pembe
The wildebeests, also called gnus or wildebai, are a genus of antelopes, Connochaetes. They belong to the family Bovidae, which includes antelopes, cattle, goats, sheep, and other even-toed horned ungulates. Connochaetes includes two species, both native to Africa: the black wildebeest, or white-tailed gnu, and the blue wildebeest, or brindled gnu. Fossil records suggest these two species diverged about one million years ago, resulting in a northern and a southern species. The blue wildebeest remained in its original range and changed very little from the ancestral species, while the black wildebeest changed more in order to adapt to its open grassland habitat in the south. The most obvious way of telling the two species apart are the differences in their coloring and in the way their horns are oriented. In East Africa, the blue wildebeest is the most abundant big game species and some populations perform an annual migration to new grazing grounds
but the black wildebeest is merely nomadic. Breeding in both takes place over a short period of time at the end of the rainy season and the calves are soon active and are able to move with the herd. Nevertheless, some fall prey to large carnivores. Wildebeest often graze in mixed herds with zebra which gives heightened awareness of potential predators. They are also alert to the warning signals emitted by other animals such as baboons.
- Elephants are the largest land animals in the world.
- The largest elephant on record was an adult male African elephant. It weighed about 24,000 pounds and was 13 feet tall at the shoulder!
- Elephants can live to be over 70 years old.
- Only one mammal can’t jump — the elephant.
- The average weight for an elephant heart is about 27 to 46 pounds!
- Elephants have highly developed brains and are the largest of all land mammals. The brain is 3 or 4 times larger than that of humans although smaller as a proportion of body weight.
- Elephants have a slow pulse rate of 27. For a canary, it is 1000!
- An elephant’s skin is an inch thick.
- Elephants have poor eyesight but an amazing sense of smell.
- At the age of 16, an elephant can reproduce but rarely has more than four children throughout her lifetime. At birth, an elephant calf weighs about 230 lbs
- Elephants have the longest pregnancy of all the animals. It takes a female 22 months from conception to give birth.
- Elephants purr can you order Ambien online like cats do, as a means of communication?
- Elephants prefer one tusk over the other, just as people are either left or right-handed.
- Tusks are an elephant’s incisor teeth. They are used for defense, digging for water, and lifting things.
- Elephants have four molars, one on the top and one on the bottom on both sides of the mouth. One molar can weigh about five pounds and is the size of a brick!
- The elephant trunk has more than 40,000 muscles in it.
- Elephants waive their trunks up in the air and from side to side to smell better.
- The elephant’s trunk can sense the size, shape, and temperature of an object. An elephant uses its trunk to lift food and suck up water then pour it into its mouth.
- Elephants cry, play, have incredible memories, and laugh.
- Elephants can swim – they use their trunk to breathe like a snorkel in deep water.
- Elephant feet are covered in a soft padding that helps uphold their weight, prevent them from slipping, and dull any sound. Therefore elephants can walk almost silently!
- Elephants use their feet to listen, they can pick up sub-sonic rumblings made by other elephants, through vibrations in the ground. Elephants are observed listening by putting trunks on the ground and carefully positioning their feet.
- Elephants are highly sensitive and caring animals. if a baby elephant complains, the entire family will rumble and go over to touch and caress it. Elephants express grief, compassion, self-awareness, altruism, and play.
- Elephants have greeting ceremonies when a friend that has been away for some time returns to the group.
- Elephants have large, thin ears. Their ears are made up of a complex network of blood vessels that regulate an elephant’s temperature. Blood is circulated through their ears to cool them down in hot climates.
- An elephant is capable of hearing sound waves well below our human hearing limitation. The far-reaching use of high-pressure infrasound opens the elephant’s spatial experience far beyond our limited capabilities.
- Elephants are social creatures. They sometimes “hug” by wrapping their trunks together in displays of greeting and affection.
- Elephants pay homage to the bones of their dead, gently touching the skulls and tusks with their trunks and feet. when an elephant walks past a place where a loved one has died, he/she will stop dead still; a silent and empty pause that can last several minutes.
- African wildlife foundation Kenya
- human-wildlife conflict in Kenya
- Kenya safari wildlife
- Kenya wildlife
- Kenya wildlife facts
- Kenya wildlife parks
- Kenya wildlife reserve
- Kenya wildlife reserves
- Kenya wildlife safari
- Kenya wildlife safaris
- Kenya wildlife service
- Kenya wildlife service contacts
- voi wildlife lodge Kenya
- wildlife conservation in Kenya
- wildlife in Kenya
- wildlife Kenya
- wildlife Kenya safaris
- wildlife of Kenya
- wildlife safari Kenya
- wildlife safaris in Kenya
- wildlife safaris Kenya
- Kenya wildlife services
- Kenya wildlife tours
- Kenya wildlife trust
- Ministry of Forestry and wildlife Kenya